Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Morning Edition - 7/18/07

Sometimes I Wish I Could Act Like A…
When we first meet someone who sparks our interest, there’s a newness that sets the stage for intrigue and keeps us wanting more. Sometimes there’s the naughty flirtation or the coy one-liners that makes us smile and gush with anticipation of things to come. BD and I are mastering a very beautiful way of not only keeping each other on our toes, but massaging and replicating those feelings over and over again through role play. I don’t know when or where it started, but almost daily, we will just walk up to each other and begin role playing and, like clock work, the other party knows to just fall in line. We never know what role the other will play – thug, bad boy, professional, lost tourist, etc, but what is clear is that our moods dictate how the scenario will end. Suffice to say, there is never a negative outcome and the feeling that we are conquering a new man each day is extremely exhilarating. Yesterday, right before lunch, I mentioned to BD that I needed new earphones for my media player. We agreed to meet at a nearby Best Buy, where I arrived first. I began looking for my new earphones and as I bent to pick up a pair from a lower shelf BD walked up behind me and said, “Damn!” I turned, a slight smirk on my face to hear him say, “I’m sorry sir…just taking a look at those…uh…earphones down there. They sure are nice.” I said, “Yeah, they appear to be. Would you like me to reach down there and pass you a pair?” He had a boyish grin as he responded, “Sure…I mean, I insist.” I again stooped over and he said, “Hell yeah they’re nice.” As I passed him the earphones I said, “You know you should really sample them before you buy them. You really don’t want to get home and realize you don’t like them.” He shrugged his shoulders and said, “Nah bruh… some things you can look at and know you’re gonna just love ‘em.” I said, “Well damn…sounds like you have your mind made up.” We were interrupted by a sales clerk who, overhearing our conversation said, “Excuse me fellas, but can I ring you two up? Sounds like you’re ready.” BD looked at me and said, “So, what do you think? Are you ready?” The clerk looked at our faces and blushed, leaving us behind with a simple, “I’ll be at the register if you need me.” I winked at BD and said, “I think I’m ready, but I’m a HARD sell, so I’d like to sample mine first.” “Hmmm…yeah, you don’t look like the type to get ‘short’ changed.” We both started laughing and hit the register to make our purchase. Each day – sometimes several times a day – we’ll enjoy our role playing. It’s fun, it’s safe and it uncovers yet another plus in our daily mutual awe-fest.

Taking It Back; Freestyle Extravaganza
This Saturday, July 21, a group of friends and I will be hitting Madison Square Garden, here in NYC, for the Freestyle Extravaganza. For those who don’t know what Freestyle music is, it is probably easier to give an example than to describe it. Think Lisa-Lisa and her I Wonder If I Take You Home hit. A nostalgic throwback to my high school days, the concert will feature: Lisa-Lisa, TKA, Judy Torres, Cynthia, George Lamond, Johnny O, Rob Base, Afrika Bambaataa & the Soulsonic Force, Sweet Sensation, Lydia Lee Love, Noel, Soave, 2 without hats, The Coverl Girls, Information Society and Coro. To say that I’m excited is an understatement. I was already trying to decide whether I should really go there and break out the shell-top Adidas and the permanently creased jeans. Don’t make me do it…I’ll even dig up my Kangol.

Special Thank You to EG!
Huevo aka EG gave me two tickets to the Yankee game last night. My boy and I did the beer and burger thing and were high-fivin’ with the rest of the fans. Thanks for giving us a romantic night that had that undercurrent of chillin’ with your boyz! It was a win-win all around as the Yankees whipped ass winning against the Blue Jays. The post game can be described in one baseball term, “dugout”.

On Blast
Right now I’m enjoying the lack of boundaries and expectations with my dating BD. We communicate openly and we genuinely care about the other person’s feelings.
What can your partner do to keep your fun furnace burning HOT?

Keep passin’ the open windows…

7 comments:

Darius T. Williams said...

Fun Furnace? That's good. Um, like ex-blogger No4real says, "You gotta stay fly." I think if two people work on maintaining their flyness level and bring it together ever so slightly...there's no room for a dull moment.

EsLocura said...

One of the biggest mistake a couple can is complacency. Comfort is sweet but keeping the magic, the thrill takes work, an open mind, an ability to communicate openly and a healthy lust, all a good thing. Once when my lover and I were getting a little bored, I can home to find he had purchased "liberator" bedroom adventure gear. not only did it lead to great sex, but we laughed for hours. imagination is a good thing as well.

Mr. Jones said...

Re: Sometimes....

I could see that being a scene in SATC. Carrie and [fill in random dude's name here] would meet in Best Buy and that would ensue. Very nice. Keep it fresh, hot, sexy and kinky!

Joey Bahamas said...

Not a very universal question this time around....lol

But you and BD are very cute, keep it hot and interesting....

That Dude Right There said...

I'm glad to see that you are enjoying your and BD's dating. It really sounds like you 2 are having fun with each other. Hollywood and I would have never thought about something like that.

Kensilo said...

Keep it fun, keep it interesting.

life said...

ohhhh I like that role playing thing. HOT, HOT, HOT